schliessen

Filtern

 

Bibliotheken

Familial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis

Familial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis (FHHNC) is a rare autosomal recessive tubular disorder that is frequently associated with progressive renal failure. The primary defect is related to impaired tubular reabsorption of magnesium (Mg) and calcium (Ca) in the thick ascendi... Full description

Journal Title: Pediatric nephrology (Berlin West), 2003, Vol.18 (6), p.506-510
Main Author: KARI, Jameela A
Other Authors: FAROUQ, Mohammed , ALSHAYA, Hammad O
Format: Electronic Article Electronic Article
Language: English
Subjects:
Publisher: Heidelberg: Springer
ID: ISSN: 0931-041X
Zum Text:
SendSend as email Add to Book BagAdd to Book Bag
Staff View
recordid: cdi_proquest_miscellaneous_73280306
title: Familial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis
format: Article
creator:
  • KARI, Jameela A
  • FAROUQ, Mohammed
  • ALSHAYA, Hammad O
subjects:
  • Arabs
  • Biological and medical sciences
  • Calcium - urine
  • Child
  • Child, Preschool
  • Disease Progression
  • Family Health
  • Female
  • Follow-Up Studies
  • Genes, Recessive
  • Humans
  • Infant
  • Kidney Failure, Chronic - blood
  • Kidney Failure, Chronic - genetics
  • Kidney Failure, Chronic - urine
  • Magnesium Deficiency - diagnosis
  • Magnesium Deficiency - genetics
  • Magnesium Deficiency - urine
  • Male
  • Medical sciences
  • Nephrocalcinosis - blood
  • Nephrocalcinosis - genetics
  • Nephrocalcinosis - urine
  • Nephrology. Urinary tract diseases
  • Nephropathies. Renovascular diseases. Renal failure
  • Renal failure
  • Siblings
ispartof: Pediatric nephrology (Berlin, West), 2003, Vol.18 (6), p.506-510
description: Familial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis (FHHNC) is a rare autosomal recessive tubular disorder that is frequently associated with progressive renal failure. The primary defect is related to impaired tubular reabsorption of magnesium (Mg) and calcium (Ca) in the thick ascending limb of Henle's loop. We have studied seven Arab patients with this syndrome who belong to four different families. The mean age at first presentation was 1.5+/-1.3 years (range 0.1-3 years) and at diagnosis 5.9+/-4.3 years (range 0.5-12 years). The presenting features were convulsions and carpopedal spasms (5 patients), polydipsia and polyuria (2 patients), rickets (2 patients), and recurrent urinary tract infections (1 patient). Bilateral nephrocalcinosis was observed in all patients. All patients had hypomagnesemia with a mean serum Mg of 0.45+/-0.09 mmol/l, an inappropriately high urine Mg of 2.07+/-0.73 mmol/24 h or fractional excretion of 15.3+/-7.1%, high urine Ca excretion of 4.1+/-1.2 mmol/24 h or urine Ca to creatinine ratio of 2.6+/-1.6, and normal serum potassium level of 4.4+/-0.34 mmol/l. All patients received Mg supplements and thiazide but exhibited slow worsening of their kidney function. After a mean follow-up of 4.4+/-3.9 years, one patient progressed to end-stage renal failure (ESRF). In conclusion, we report seven Arab patients with FHHNC syndrome. The clinical and biochemical data were similar to previous reports. However, they tend to show a slower rate of progression to ESRF.
language: eng
source:
identifier: ISSN: 0931-041X
fulltext: no_fulltext
issn:
  • 0931-041X
  • 1432-198X
url: Link


@attributes
NO1
SEARCH_ENGINEprimo_central_multiple_fe
SEARCH_ENGINE_TYPEPrimo Central Search Engine
RANK2.065185
LOCALfalse
PrimoNMBib
record
control
sourceidproquest_cross
recordidTN_cdi_proquest_miscellaneous_73280306
sourceformatXML
sourcesystemPC
sourcerecordid1316965881
originalsourceidFETCH-LOGICAL-1354t-9df2b0b8eaeb13fd161e2c879d6e7f3c70dabc96b9de0b4a72b5b086fb2100c0
addsrcrecordideNpdkE1LAzEQhoMotlZ_gBcpgt5WZ5LtJntTilWh4KWH3kKSzdqU_TLpIv33pnZB8DTMyzPDzEPINcIDAvDHAJBmPAFgCSLLE3FCxpgymmAu1qdkDDnDBFJcj8hFCFsAEDORnZMRUk5jA2PytFC1q5yqppt919bqs7HB1k5Nv91uc8isN6oyrvcxU00xbWy38e1v1rTBhUtyVqoq2KuhTshq8bKavyXLj9f3-fMyQTZLd0lelFSDFlZZjawsMENLjeB5kVleMsOhUNrkmc4LCzpVnOqZBpGVmsZXDUzI_XFt59uv3oadrF0wtqpUY9s-SM6oAAZZBG__gdu29008TVJKWSoYzCKER8j4NgRvS9l5Vyu_lwjyoFYe1cqoVh7UShFnbobFva5t8TcxuIzA3QCoEP2UXjXGhT8uFZRzgfADgPGBtA
sourcetypeAggregation Database
isCDItrue
recordtypearticle
pqid222348305
display
typearticle
titleFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis
creatorKARI, Jameela A ; FAROUQ, Mohammed ; ALSHAYA, Hammad O
creatorcontribKARI, Jameela A ; FAROUQ, Mohammed ; ALSHAYA, Hammad O
descriptionFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis (FHHNC) is a rare autosomal recessive tubular disorder that is frequently associated with progressive renal failure. The primary defect is related to impaired tubular reabsorption of magnesium (Mg) and calcium (Ca) in the thick ascending limb of Henle's loop. We have studied seven Arab patients with this syndrome who belong to four different families. The mean age at first presentation was 1.5+/-1.3 years (range 0.1-3 years) and at diagnosis 5.9+/-4.3 years (range 0.5-12 years). The presenting features were convulsions and carpopedal spasms (5 patients), polydipsia and polyuria (2 patients), rickets (2 patients), and recurrent urinary tract infections (1 patient). Bilateral nephrocalcinosis was observed in all patients. All patients had hypomagnesemia with a mean serum Mg of 0.45+/-0.09 mmol/l, an inappropriately high urine Mg of 2.07+/-0.73 mmol/24 h or fractional excretion of 15.3+/-7.1%, high urine Ca excretion of 4.1+/-1.2 mmol/24 h or urine Ca to creatinine ratio of 2.6+/-1.6, and normal serum potassium level of 4.4+/-0.34 mmol/l. All patients received Mg supplements and thiazide but exhibited slow worsening of their kidney function. After a mean follow-up of 4.4+/-3.9 years, one patient progressed to end-stage renal failure (ESRF). In conclusion, we report seven Arab patients with FHHNC syndrome. The clinical and biochemical data were similar to previous reports. However, they tend to show a slower rate of progression to ESRF.
identifier
0ISSN: 0931-041X
1EISSN: 1432-198X
2DOI: 10.1007/s00467-003-1139-8
3PMID: 12720080
4CODEN: PENED3
languageeng
publisherHeidelberg: Springer
subjectArabs ; Biological and medical sciences ; Calcium - urine ; Child ; Child, Preschool ; Disease Progression ; Family Health ; Female ; Follow-Up Studies ; Genes, Recessive ; Humans ; Infant ; Kidney Failure, Chronic - blood ; Kidney Failure, Chronic - genetics ; Kidney Failure, Chronic - urine ; Magnesium Deficiency - diagnosis ; Magnesium Deficiency - genetics ; Magnesium Deficiency - urine ; Male ; Medical sciences ; Nephrocalcinosis - blood ; Nephrocalcinosis - genetics ; Nephrocalcinosis - urine ; Nephrology. Urinary tract diseases ; Nephropathies. Renovascular diseases. Renal failure ; Renal failure ; Siblings
ispartofPediatric nephrology (Berlin, West), 2003, Vol.18 (6), p.506-510
rights
02003 INIST-CNRS
1IPNA 2003
lds50peer_reviewed
citesFETCH-LOGICAL-1354t-9df2b0b8eaeb13fd161e2c879d6e7f3c70dabc96b9de0b4a72b5b086fb2100c0
links
openurl$$Topenurl_article
thumbnail$$Usyndetics_thumb_exl
backlink
0$$Uhttp://pascal-francis.inist.fr/vibad/index.php?action=getRecordDetail&idt=14827781$$DView record in Pascal Francis
1$$Uhttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12720080$$D View this record in MEDLINE/PubMed
search
creatorcontrib
0KARI, Jameela A
1FAROUQ, Mohammed
2ALSHAYA, Hammad O
title
0Familial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis
1Pediatric nephrology (Berlin, West)
addtitlePediatr Nephrol
descriptionFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis (FHHNC) is a rare autosomal recessive tubular disorder that is frequently associated with progressive renal failure. The primary defect is related to impaired tubular reabsorption of magnesium (Mg) and calcium (Ca) in the thick ascending limb of Henle's loop. We have studied seven Arab patients with this syndrome who belong to four different families. The mean age at first presentation was 1.5+/-1.3 years (range 0.1-3 years) and at diagnosis 5.9+/-4.3 years (range 0.5-12 years). The presenting features were convulsions and carpopedal spasms (5 patients), polydipsia and polyuria (2 patients), rickets (2 patients), and recurrent urinary tract infections (1 patient). Bilateral nephrocalcinosis was observed in all patients. All patients had hypomagnesemia with a mean serum Mg of 0.45+/-0.09 mmol/l, an inappropriately high urine Mg of 2.07+/-0.73 mmol/24 h or fractional excretion of 15.3+/-7.1%, high urine Ca excretion of 4.1+/-1.2 mmol/24 h or urine Ca to creatinine ratio of 2.6+/-1.6, and normal serum potassium level of 4.4+/-0.34 mmol/l. All patients received Mg supplements and thiazide but exhibited slow worsening of their kidney function. After a mean follow-up of 4.4+/-3.9 years, one patient progressed to end-stage renal failure (ESRF). In conclusion, we report seven Arab patients with FHHNC syndrome. The clinical and biochemical data were similar to previous reports. However, they tend to show a slower rate of progression to ESRF.
subject
0Arabs
1Biological and medical sciences
2Calcium - urine
3Child
4Child, Preschool
5Disease Progression
6Family Health
7Female
8Follow-Up Studies
9Genes, Recessive
10Humans
11Infant
12Kidney Failure, Chronic - blood
13Kidney Failure, Chronic - genetics
14Kidney Failure, Chronic - urine
15Magnesium Deficiency - diagnosis
16Magnesium Deficiency - genetics
17Magnesium Deficiency - urine
18Male
19Medical sciences
20Nephrocalcinosis - blood
21Nephrocalcinosis - genetics
22Nephrocalcinosis - urine
23Nephrology. Urinary tract diseases
24Nephropathies. Renovascular diseases. Renal failure
25Renal failure
26Siblings
issn
00931-041X
11432-198X
fulltextfalse
rsrctypearticle
creationdate2003
recordtypearticle
recordideNpdkE1LAzEQhoMotlZ_gBcpgt5WZ5LtJntTilWh4KWH3kKSzdqU_TLpIv33pnZB8DTMyzPDzEPINcIDAvDHAJBmPAFgCSLLE3FCxpgymmAu1qdkDDnDBFJcj8hFCFsAEDORnZMRUk5jA2PytFC1q5yqppt919bqs7HB1k5Nv91uc8isN6oyrvcxU00xbWy38e1v1rTBhUtyVqoq2KuhTshq8bKavyXLj9f3-fMyQTZLd0lelFSDFlZZjawsMENLjeB5kVleMsOhUNrkmc4LCzpVnOqZBpGVmsZXDUzI_XFt59uv3oadrF0wtqpUY9s-SM6oAAZZBG__gdu29008TVJKWSoYzCKER8j4NgRvS9l5Vyu_lwjyoFYe1cqoVh7UShFnbobFva5t8TcxuIzA3QCoEP2UXjXGhT8uFZRzgfADgPGBtA
startdate2003
enddate2003
creator
0KARI, Jameela A
1FAROUQ, Mohammed
2ALSHAYA, Hammad O
general
0Springer
1Springer Nature B.V
scope
0IQODW
1CGR
2CUY
3CVF
4ECM
5EIF
6NPM
7AAYXX
8CITATION
93V.
107QP
117RV
127X7
137XB
1488E
158AO
168FI
178FJ
188FK
19ABUWG
20AZQEC
21BENPR
22FYUFA
23GHDGH
24K9-
25K9.
26KB0
27M0R
28M0S
29M1P
30NAPCQ
31PQEST
32PQQKQ
33PQUKI
34PRINS
357X8
sort
creationdate2003
titleFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis
authorKARI, Jameela A ; FAROUQ, Mohammed ; ALSHAYA, Hammad O
facets
frbrtype5
frbrgroupidcdi_FETCH-LOGICAL-1354t-9df2b0b8eaeb13fd161e2c879d6e7f3c70dabc96b9de0b4a72b5b086fb2100c0
rsrctypearticles
prefilterarticles
languageeng
creationdate2003
topic
0Arabs
1Biological and medical sciences
2Calcium - urine
3Child
4Child, Preschool
5Disease Progression
6Family Health
7Female
8Follow-Up Studies
9Genes, Recessive
10Humans
11Infant
12Kidney Failure, Chronic - blood
13Kidney Failure, Chronic - genetics
14Kidney Failure, Chronic - urine
15Magnesium Deficiency - diagnosis
16Magnesium Deficiency - genetics
17Magnesium Deficiency - urine
18Male
19Medical sciences
20Nephrocalcinosis - blood
21Nephrocalcinosis - genetics
22Nephrocalcinosis - urine
23Nephrology. Urinary tract diseases
24Nephropathies. Renovascular diseases. Renal failure
25Renal failure
26Siblings
toplevelpeer_reviewed
creatorcontrib
0KARI, Jameela A
1FAROUQ, Mohammed
2ALSHAYA, Hammad O
collection
0Pascal-Francis
1Medline
2MEDLINE
3MEDLINE (Ovid)
4MEDLINE
5MEDLINE
6PubMed
7CrossRef
8ProQuest Central (Corporate)
9Calcium & Calcified Tissue Abstracts
10Nursing & Allied Health Database
11Health & Medical Collection
12ProQuest Central (purchase pre-March 2016)
13Medical Database (Alumni Edition)
14ProQuest Pharma Collection
15Hospital Premium Collection
16Hospital Premium Collection (Alumni Edition)
17ProQuest Central (Alumni) (purchase pre-March 2016)
18ProQuest Central (Alumni Edition)
19ProQuest Central Essentials
20ProQuest Central
21Health Research Premium Collection
22Health Research Premium Collection (Alumni)
23Consumer Health Database (Alumni Edition)
24ProQuest Health & Medical Complete (Alumni)
25Nursing & Allied Health Database (Alumni Edition)
26Consumer Health Database
27Health & Medical Collection (Alumni Edition)
28Medical Database
29Nursing & Allied Health Premium
30ProQuest One Academic Eastern Edition
31ProQuest One Academic
32ProQuest One Academic UKI Edition
33ProQuest Central China
34MEDLINE - Academic
jtitlePediatric nephrology (Berlin, West)
delivery
delcategoryRemote Search Resource
fulltextno_fulltext
addata
au
0KARI, Jameela A
1FAROUQ, Mohammed
2ALSHAYA, Hammad O
formatjournal
genrearticle
ristypeJOUR
atitleFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis
jtitlePediatric nephrology (Berlin, West)
addtitlePediatr Nephrol
date2003
risdate2003
volume18
issue6
spage506
epage510
pages506-510
issn0931-041X
eissn1432-198X
codenPENED3
abstractFamilial hypomagnesemia with hypercalciuria and nephrocalcinosis (FHHNC) is a rare autosomal recessive tubular disorder that is frequently associated with progressive renal failure. The primary defect is related to impaired tubular reabsorption of magnesium (Mg) and calcium (Ca) in the thick ascending limb of Henle's loop. We have studied seven Arab patients with this syndrome who belong to four different families. The mean age at first presentation was 1.5+/-1.3 years (range 0.1-3 years) and at diagnosis 5.9+/-4.3 years (range 0.5-12 years). The presenting features were convulsions and carpopedal spasms (5 patients), polydipsia and polyuria (2 patients), rickets (2 patients), and recurrent urinary tract infections (1 patient). Bilateral nephrocalcinosis was observed in all patients. All patients had hypomagnesemia with a mean serum Mg of 0.45+/-0.09 mmol/l, an inappropriately high urine Mg of 2.07+/-0.73 mmol/24 h or fractional excretion of 15.3+/-7.1%, high urine Ca excretion of 4.1+/-1.2 mmol/24 h or urine Ca to creatinine ratio of 2.6+/-1.6, and normal serum potassium level of 4.4+/-0.34 mmol/l. All patients received Mg supplements and thiazide but exhibited slow worsening of their kidney function. After a mean follow-up of 4.4+/-3.9 years, one patient progressed to end-stage renal failure (ESRF). In conclusion, we report seven Arab patients with FHHNC syndrome. The clinical and biochemical data were similar to previous reports. However, they tend to show a slower rate of progression to ESRF.
copHeidelberg
pubSpringer
pmid12720080
doi10.1007/s00467-003-1139-8